People v. Washington
[…] The analysis which follows leads us to affirm.

CPL 700.50 (subd. 2) demands judicial sealing of taped communications "(i) mmediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant." The People contend that this language authorizes the police to await the expiration of the final Extension of an eavesdropping warrant before presenting any tapes for sealing, as was the case here.