People v. Winkler
[…] (Id., at pp. 364-365.) The court rejected defendant's claim his statements to FBI officers should have been excluded because of an inadequate Miranda warning. The court acknowledged the warning was flawed but found from the evidence "it is abundantly clear that Pheaster was completely aware of [the] right" to have an attorney present during his interrogation. (Id., at p. 366.)

III. THE JURY WAS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE AN EXPRESS FINDING OF INTENT TO KILL IN FINDING TRUE THE ALLEGED SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE OF MURDER IN THE COURSE OF A ROBBERY

Section 190.4 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:

"(a) Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to Subdivision (b) of Section 190.1.

"In case of a reasonable doubt as to whether a special circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a finding that it is not true. The trier of fact shall make a special finding that each special circumstance charged is either true or not true."