People v. Zelinski
[…] More than a decade ago we expressed concern that searches by private security forces can involve a "particularly serious threat to privacy" (Stapleton, supra, 70 Cal.2d at pp. 100-101, fn. 3, 73 Cal.Rptr. at pp. 577 n. 3, 447 P.2d at pp. 969 n. 3); in Stapleton and later in Dyas v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 628, 633, 114 Cal.Rptr. 114, 522 P.2d 674, we left open the question whether searches by such private individuals should be held subject to the constitutional proscriptions. We now address the problem.

Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides in part that: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated . . . ." Although the constitutional provision contains no language indicating that the "security" protected by the provision is limited to security from governmental searches or seizures, California cases have generally interpreted this provision as primarily intended as a protection of the