Perez-Enriquez v. Gonzales
[…] We are presented with a reviewable question of law: whether Perez-Enriquez's admissibility is determined not only as of the date of his admission to lawful temporary status under § 1160(a)(1), but also as of the date of his adjustment to lawful permanent status under § 1160(a)(2). The government contended, and the IJ concluded, that the statute requires that admissibility be determined as of both dates. If the IJ's construction of the statute is wrong, Perez-Enriquez is not removable on the ground charged by the government. We have jurisdiction under § 1252 to review the IJ's legal conclusion.

III. Discussion

The SAW program was established by Congress in 1986 as a two-step legalization program for certain alien agricultural workers. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1), the Attorney General "shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that" the individual has applied for such adjustment within eighteen months of November 6, 1986; has resided in the United States and performed agricultural work for at least 90 man-days during the twelve-month period ending on May 1, 1986; and is otherwise admissible as an immigrant.