Perez-Rodriguez v. State
[…] At petitioner's sentencing hearing, defense counsel explained to the court that petitioner

435 P.3d 748

"unfortunately has had a long history of suffering from significant mental health problems and on this date was not on his normal,

364 Or. 493

prescribed medication." The trial court ordered a mental health evaluation as a condition of post-prison supervision and strongly encouraged petitioner to stay on his psychiatric medications in the future. The court did not inform petitioner that his conviction could result in potential immigration consequences, as is required under ORS 135.385(2)(d) (requiring court to inform noncitizen defendants who plead guilty that "conviction of a crime may result *** in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization"). Petitioner received a sentence of 36 months in prison, three years of post-prison supervision, and fees. That criminal proceeding was final when the trial court entered the judgment on February 16, 2012.