Perez-Rodriguez v. State
[…] Ryan Kahn, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.

Before Walters, Chief Justice, and Balmer, Nakamoto, Duncan, Nelson, and Garrett, Justices, and Kistler, Senior Justice pro tempore.**

NELSON, J.

435 P.3d 747
364 Or. 491

Under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), a petition for post-conviction relief must generally be filed within two years of a criminal defendant's conviction becoming final. ORS 138.510(3). That statute of limitations, however, is subject to an escape clause, allowing an untimely petition if the post-conviction court "finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised" within the limitations period. Id.

We allowed review of two cases—this case, and Gutale v. State of Oregon , 285 Or. App. 39, 395 P.3d 942 (2017) —that require us to interpret the meaning and scope of that escape clause.