Perez v. Cleveland
[…] James N. Perry and D. Shannon Smith, Cincinnati, for appellants.

Joseph T. Deters, Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney, and John J. Arnold, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee.

COOK, Justice.

In this case we determine whether that portion of R.C. 313.19 authorizing judicial review of a coroner's verdict regarding the cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred can be given effect under the Due Process Clauses of our state and federal Constitutions or whether that portion of the statute is void for vagueness. R.C. 313.19 states:

"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death." (Emphasis added.)

In arguing that the judicial review provision of R.C. 313.19 is not void for vagueness, appellants rely on dicta contained in Perez I, Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co., Inc. (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 516 N.E.2d 226, 229, fn. 3, and State ex rel. Blair v.