Petition of City of Seattle
[…] Mall, Inc., the owner of the property south of Pine Street, resisted condemnation on the ground that the City's plan was the identical one this court had held to be unconstitutional in In re Seattle. The trial court rejected this contention and entered an order of public use and necessity and approved condemnation of the subject property.

ISSUE

Whether this condemnation of property for public park purposes is such an integral and inseparable part of a private development as to not be a public use within the meaning of article 1, section 16 (amendment 9) of the Washington State Constitution.

DECISION

Washington Constitution article 1, section 16 (amendment 9) provides that private property may be condemned only for public purposes and "the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public ..."

For a proposed condemnation to meet the requirement of article 1, section 16 (amendment 9) the court must make three separate but interrelated findings: (1) the use must be public; (2) the public interest must require it; and (3) the property appropriated is necessary for the purpose.