Petrilli v. Leapley
[…] II. THE CALIFORNIA CRIME WAS A FELONY IN SOUTH DAKOTA

In the next two issues raised by Petrilli, which we treat as one, Petrilli argues the record of the California conviction fails to show Petrilli was convicted of anything that would have constituted a felony in South Dakota. SDCL 22-7-7 (1988) provides in pertinent part:

When a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, in addition to the principal felony, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Horne v. Crozier, 19536
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • June 4, 1997
    ...of his constitutional rights and, having the understanding, waives them." Two Eagle, 522 N.W.2d at 768 (citing Petrilli v.