Philip E. Satterfield v. Adams County/ohio Valley School District Nka Adams County Educational Service Center
[…] Bd. of Commrs. v. Gallia, Jackson, Meigs, Vinton Joint Solid Waste Mgt. Dist. Bd. of Directors (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 611, 614, quoting State v. S.R. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 590, 594-595. The words and phrases of a statute are to be read in context and construed according to their common usage. R.C. 1.42. A statute which is unambiguous and definite on its face is to be applied as written. State ex rel. Herman v. Klopleisch (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 581, 584. However, a statute should not be interpreted to yield an absurd result. Mishr v. Poland Bd. of Zoning (1996) 76 Ohio St.3d 238, 240; R.C. 1.47.

A. R.C. 3319.01

The appointment of a school superintendent is governed by R.C 3319.01, which provides that "[a]t the time of making such appointment or designation of term, such board shall fix the compensation of the superintendent * * * and shall execute a written contract of employment with such superintendent." The District contends that Satterfield's appointment was made at the July 1993 meeting, while Satterfield's compensation was not fixed until the November 1993 meeting and the contract was not executed until December 1993. The District therefore argues that the Board violated its statutory