Phillips v. Fallen
[…] State ex rel. Osborne v. Goeke, 806 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Mo. banc 1991).

"Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal of [Washington] shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction." Wash. Rev. Code section 26.21.500(3) (1994) (emphasis added). Under UIFSA, adopted by Washington, a party or child support enforcement agency may petition the courts to modify a child support order issued by another jurisdiction. Wash. Rev. Code section 26.21.580 (1994) provides:

(1) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, the responding tribunal of this state may modify that order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds that:

(a) The following requirements are met:

(i) The child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state;

(ii) A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification; and

(iii) The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state; or

(b) An individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

These provisions require that an action to modify child support be initiated in the state of the obligor's residence unless the obligor consents to Washington's jurisdiction. The elements of subsection (1)(a) and subsection (1)(b) were not fulfilled in ...

To continue reading