Phone Recovery Servs., LLC v. Qwest Corp.
[…] Id. The amount of the fee is established by the commissioner of public safety, with the approval of the commissioner of management and budget. Id. , subd. 1(c). Telecommunications service providers are required to collect the monthly fee from customers and remit the collected amount to the commissioner of public safety. Minn. Stat. §§ 403.02, subd. 10 ; .11, subd. 1(d) (2016). The collected fees are deposited into the 911 emergency telecommunications service account and are used to offset the costs of the 911 emergency telecommunications program. Minn. Stat. § 403.11, subd. 1(a), (d). "Money remaining in the ... account after all other obligations are paid ... is carried forward ... and may be appropriated ... to provide financial assistance to counties for the improvement of local emergency telecommunications services." Id. , subd. 1(b).
The TAM charge is established by Minn. Stat. § 237.52. The TAM program provides devices and services...
To continue reading
Request your trial- State v. Hensel, A15-0005.
-
Phone Recovery Servs., LLC v. Qwest Corp., A17-0078
...matter of law.