Phx. City Prosecutor's Office v. Nyquist
[…] ¶ 5 A person commits the offense of causing serious physical injury or death by a moving violation if the person violates A.R.S. § 28–773, among other statutes, and the violation results in an accident causing serious physical injury or death to another person. A.R.S. § 28–672(A)(5). Section 28–773 states that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign ... and then proceed with caution yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop and that are within the intersection or are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard."

¶ 6 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13–202(B) —which applies to Title 28 offenses, see A.R.S. § 13–102(D) —states that "[i]f a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense, no culpable mental state is required ... and the offense is one of strict liability unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state." The statute here, A.R.S. § 28–672, does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state. The statute describes acts or results that violate the statute. Section 28–672 lacks any reference to the person's state of mind, such as "intentionally," "knowingly," "recklessly," or "negligently."