PHYSICIAN SPECIALISTS IN ANESTHESIA v. Wildmon
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Wildmon actually entered into contracts on Physician Specialists' behalf.

1. Physician Specialists contends the trial court erred by concluding Wildmon owed no fiduciary duty while he was employed as Assistant Practice Administrator and that Duddles owed no fiduciary duty whatsoever.

In Atlanta Market Center Mgmt. Co. v. McLane, 269 Ga. 604, 606(1), 503 S.E.2d 278 (1998), the Supreme Court held that fiduciary duties are owed by those in confidential relationships as defined by OCGA § 23-2-58. This Code section provides:

Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.

OCGA § 23-2-58.

Physician Specialists asserts a question of fact remains as to whether Wildmon and Duddles were its agents and therefore owed a fiduciary duty to it, their principal.