Pinellas County v. Maas
[…] 14. This Court finds that this case constitutes an "extraordinary case" as per the situation in Rose v. Palm Beach County, 361 So.2d 135 (Fla.1978) and Florida Statutes 925.036 and 27.53 are an unconstitutional infringement on a Court prerogative and the separate power of the judiciary.

Pinellas County, which will be obligated to pay the fees, appeals from the court's order.

The county does not question the determination of the reasonable value of the attorneys' services. The dispute arises because of the limitations on fees for appointed counsel prescribed by section 925.036 which reads:

An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit. Such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred, including the costs of transcripts authorized by the court. The compensation for representation shall not exceed the following per case per defendant:

(1) For misdemeanors and juveniles represented at the trial level: $500.

(2) For noncapital, nonlife felonies represented at the trial level: $1,500.

(3) For life felonies represented at the trial level: $2,000.

(4) For capital cases represented at the trial level: $2,500.

(5) For representation on appeal: $1,000.

There have been frequent confrontations of this nature around the country. In most jurisdictions an appointed attorney is entitled to no fee whatsoever in the absence of statutory authorization. Annot., 21 A.L.R.3d 819 (1968).