Pinnacle Hous. Grp., LLC v. Fla. Hous. Fin. Corp., 3D17–1244
[…] Mr. Deutch conceded the existence of the deferred prosecution agreement, but indicated he merely conceded to inflating costs—not stealing money. At the end of the meeting, the Agency entered the temporary order of suspension at issue and filed and served the required administrative complaint. In addition to contesting the administrative complaint, the Companies and their principals filed the instant petition for review.

Analysis

The Companies and their Principals seek review of the temporary order of suspension under section 120.68(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that a "preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."

The Companies and their Principals first argue that the temporary order of suspension is fundamentally flawed because the suspension includes five named projects already in the pipeline that the Agency Board expressly voted to exclude from the suspension.