Pizzuto v. Idaho Dep't of Corr.
[…] Gerald Ross Pizzuto, Jr., is an inmate in the custody of the Department who has been sentenced to death. In March 2021, the Department published a document detailing the protocol for executions by the Department. Pizzuto filed a complaint in district court seeking a declaratory judgment that the protocol was invalid because it had not been adopted in compliance with the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act (APA). The district court dismissed Pizzuto's complaint. It ruled that Idaho Code section 19-2716, which provides that "[t]he director of the Idaho department of correction shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution[,]" was not a legislative grant of rulemaking authority and, therefore, the APA did not apply. We reach the same conclusion: Idaho Code section 19-2716 does not require the Director to engage in administrative rulemaking. Therefore, we affirm the dismissal of Pizzuto's complaint.