Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] A CR 12(b)(6) motion is properly granted when it appears from the face of the complaint that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief even if he proves all the alleged facts supporting the claim. A trial court's ruling on a CR 12(b)(6) motion presents a question of law that we review de novo. Kinney v. Cook, 159 Wash.2d 837, 842, 154 P.3d 206 (2007) (citing Tenore v. AT & T Wireless Servs., 136 Wash.2d 322, 329–30, 962 P.2d 104 (1998)).

[172 Wash.2d 390] ¶ 9 Under RCW 82.02.020, the State, with limited exceptions, preempts the field of certain tax impositions. As relevant to our present case, RCW 82.02.020 states:

Except as provided in RCW 64.34.440 and 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.

Restrictions or conditions on the development of land may amount to an indirect tax, fee, or charge. However, according to the statute's plain text, RCW 82.02.020 applies only to taxes, fees, or charges imposed by local political subdivisions, not the state. Isla Verde Int'l Holdings, Inc. v.