Polk County Bank v. Spitz
[…] The trial court entered judgment for plaintiff on Count I. On Count II it declared that plaintiff's security interest in the cattle was prior to defendant Graven's interest. On Count III the trial court found that defendant Graven converted the cattle and entered judgment against Graven for their value on the date of the conversion.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss for improper venue because he was a resident of Wright County. Defendants Spitz were residents of Polk County and respondent claims venue was proper under § 508.010(2), RSMo 1978. It states: "When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county".

Respondent contends that venue was established by Count II and it could join with that count the conversion claim against appellant.