Potter v. Washington State Patrol
[…] An owner may redeem a vehicle by paying all applicable towing and storage fees. RCW 46.55.120(1)(e). If the vehicle was improperly impounded, the owner can avoid paying the towing and storage fees by requesting and prevailing at a hearing. RCW 46.55.120(2)(b).

¶ 4 Numerous fees and costs are associated with an impoundment. From the date of impoundment, the vehicle owner has five days to supply the towing company with a security deposit or the company may auction off the vehicle as an abandoned vehicle. RCW 46.55.120(1)(b). To redeem a vehicle, the owner must pay "the costs of towing, storage, or other services rendered during the course of towing, removing, impounding, or storing" the vehicle. RCW 46.55.120(1)(e). Additionally, if the vehicle was impounded for a DWLS violation and the driver was the owner, the owner must prove "any penalties, fines, or forfeitures owed by him or her have been satisfied." Id.

¶ 5 The owner of an impounded vehicle has a right to request a hearing. RCW 46.55.120(2)(b). For state-ordered impoundments, the impoundment hearing is held at the local district court. Id. The district court has jurisdiction to resolve "issues involving all impoundments." Id. The person requesting the hearing may produce evidence to prove the impropriety of the impoundment. RCW 46.55.120(3)(b). The court has the authority to determine "whether the impoundment was proper, whether the towing or storage fees charged were in compliance with the posted rates, and who is responsible for payment of the fees." RCW 46.55.120(3)(c).

¶ 6 If the court determines the impoundment was proper, the party requesting the hearing is liable for all fees and costs associated with the impoundment. RCW 46.55.120(3)(d). If the impoundment was improper, the agency authorizing the impoundment is liable for all fees, costs, and reasonable damages for the loss of use of the vehicle during the impound period. RCW 46.55.120(3)(e). However, where the impoundment arose from a DWLS violation, the government agency authorizing the impoundment is not liable for loss of use damages if the officer directing the impoundment "relied in good faith and without gross negligence on the records of the department in ascertaining that the operator of the vehicle had a suspended or revoked driver's license." Id.; In re 1992 Honda Accord, 117 Wash.App. 510, 521, 71 P.3d 226 (2003).

¶ 7 A vehicle owner waives the right to an impound hearing unless he or she requests the hearing within 10 days of the towing company giving notice to the owner of the opportunity to redeem the vehicle.