Principal Residential Mortg., Inc. v. Nash, 990132.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 12-17. As we said, "We will not interpret Rule 81 to remove all principles of due process and equity." Id. at ¶ 15.2

B

[¶ 14] Nash argues PRM was required by N.D.R.Civ.P. 5(a) to serve her with a copy of the proposed order confirming the sale.

[¶ 15] Rule 5(a) specifically requires service of "every proposed order" upon opposing parties who have appeared in the action. A proposed order confirming the sale calls upon the court to exercise its discretion and perform judicial acts. Section 28-23-13, N.D.C.C., requires the court to "carefully examine[ ] the proceedings" of the sheriff, and determine whether the sale has been legally performed and "made in all respects in conformity to the provisions of this chapter." The court is also required to determine application of the proceeds of the sale and order disposition of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Langness v. Fencil Urethane Systems, Inc., 20030004.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • August 20, 2003