Principal Residential Mortg., Inc. v. Nash, 990132.
[…] She asserts PRM's failure to provide such notice invalidates the sheriff's sale of her property.

A

[¶ 6] Section 32-19-08, N.D.C.C., provides:

Sales made by whom and where—Notice. All sales of mortgaged premises under a judgment of foreclosure must be made in the county where the premises, or some part of them, are situated, by the sheriff of that county or the sheriff's deputy, or by some person appointed by the court for that purpose, upon the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for the sale of real property upon execution.

Section 28-23-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

Sale of real property—Notice of sale— Contents. Before any real property or interest therein taken on execution may be sold, the officer making the sale shall give public notice of the time and place of the sale:

1. If a newspaper is printed in the county where the real property to be sold is situated, the notice must be given by advertisement in a newspaper printed in the county once a week for three successive weeks, the last publication to be at least ten days prior to the making of the sale....

[¶ 7] Nash concedes notice was published as required by statute. She argues, however, that she should have been served under N.D.R.Civ.P. 5(a) with copies of the notice of sale, affidavit of publication, and report of sale1 prior to the date of the sale.