Principal Residential Mortg., Inc. v. Nash, 990132.
[…] Nash claims she did not learn of the August 1998 sale of her home until January 1999. She then promptly filed a motion to vacate the foreclosure sale and for other relief. The district court denied Nash's motion, and she has appealed.

II

[¶ 5] Nash asserts PRM was required under North Dakota law to provide her with prior notice of the time and place of the sheriff's sale. She asserts PRM's failure to provide such notice invalidates the sheriff's sale of her property.

A

[¶ 6] Section 32-19-08, N.D.C.C., provides:

Sales made by whom and where—Notice. All sales of mortgaged premises under a judgment of foreclosure must be made in the county where the premises, or some part of them, are situated, by the sheriff of that county or the sheriff's deputy, or by some person appointed by the court for that purpose, upon the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for the sale of real property upon execution.

Section 28-23-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

Sale of real property—Notice of sale— Contents. Before any real property or interest therein taken on execution may be sold, the officer making the sale shall give public notice of the time and place of the sale: