Progressive Speciality Ins. Co. v. Gore
[…] Progressive's brief, at 14.
We need not decide whether, under our caselaw, general principles of agency would allow an individual to waive UM coverage by signing a rejection form as an agent for another, because Jeanette signed the rejection form in her own name, not in the name of the named insured. Our statute makes no provision for waiver by anyone other than the named insured. Section 32-7-23(a) flatly declares "that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage." (Emphasis added.) The purposes of 32-7-23(a) are to "assure that a person injured by an uninsured motorist will be able to recover the total amount of [her] damages and that the insurer will not be allowed to insert provisions in the policy limiting the insured's recovery."