Progressive Speciality Ins. Co. v. Gore
[…] Progressive moved for a summary judgment. In their response to Progressive's motion, the Gores argued:
The Gores requested that the trial court "deny the relief [sought] by Progressive, and ... enter an Order holding that [they] are entitled to [UM] coverage and benefits under the policy." The trial court entered a summary judgment so holding, and Progressive appealed.
The resolution of this appeal turns on the application of the Uninsured Motorist Statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 32-7-23(a), to the undisputed facts of this case. Section 32-7-23(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage ...."
(Emphasis added.)
Bishop v. Chilton County, 990 So.2d 287, 289 (Ala.2008). See Pinigis v. Regions Bank, 977 So.2d 446 (Ala.2007); Smith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 952 So.2d 342 (Ala.2006).