Pruitt v. Com.
[…] This evidence supported the trial judge's finding that the weapon was concealed `about the person' within the meaning of Code § 18.2-308." Id. Following Pruitt's application for a review by a three-judge panel of the Court of Appeals, the petition was again refused for the reasons stated in the Court's prior order. Pruitt v. Commonwealth, Record No. 1135-05-3 (August 11, 2006). We awarded Pruitt this appeal.

DISCUSSION

In relevant part, Code § 18.2-308(A) provides that:

If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation ... any pistol ... he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second violation of this section ... shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.