Pub. Defender v. Black Hawk Dist. Ct.
[…] The dispute here is whether the state public defender falls within the provisions of subsection 4 as "agencies and persons having custody of records." We think, for reasons that follow, section 232.150(4) was not meant to include the state public defender.
Iowa Code § 232.2(38) (emphasis added).
Chapter 232 is very specific about what records are subject to sealing under section 232.150. For example, Iowa Code section 232.147(2) provides that "[o]fficial juvenile court records in cases alleging delinquency ... shall be public records, subject to sealing under section 232.150." Iowa Code § 232.147(2) (emphasis added). And Iowa Code section 232.149(2) provides that "[r]ecords and files of a criminal or juvenile justice agency concerning a child involved in a delinquent act are public records ... subject to sealing under section 232.150, unless the juvenile court waives its jurisdiction over the child so that the child may be prosecuted as an adult for a public offense." Iowa Code § 232.149(2) (emphasis added).