Public Finance Co. v. Van Blaricome, 67104
[…] We can interfere with the trial court's determination of evidentiary insufficiency against the party having the burden of proof only if the evidence is so overwhelming that the party carried the burden as a matter of law. First National Bank of Lennox v. Claiser, 308 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 1981).
I. Custom as sufficient proof of mailing. The Van Blaricomes objected at trial to the admission of copies of default notices. Public Finance claims to have sent notices to the Van Blaricomes; the Van Blaricomes, however, deny receipt.
The importance of giving notice is found in section 537.5110 of the Iowa Code, which provides:
1. Notwithstanding any term or agreement to the contrary, the obligation of a consumer in a consumer credit transaction is enforceable by a creditor only after compliance with this section.
2. A creditor who believes in good faith that a consumer is in default may give the consumer written notice of the alleged default, and, if the consumer has a right to cure the default, shall give the consumer the notice of right to cure provided in Section 537.5111 before exercising any right he may have to enforce.
Notice of default and right to cure must be given before a creditor is entitled to bring suit on the obligation. Farmers Trust & Savings Bank v. Manning, 311 N.W.2d 285, 290 (Iowa 1981); First Northwestern National Bank v.