Pullen v. State
[…] State , 1973 OK CR 242, ¶ 7, 509 P.2d 1372, 1374 ; Fowler v. State , 1953 OK CR 71, 97 Okla.Crim. 34, 35, 257 P.2d 537, 538. Relief is denied for Proposition II.
¶ 10 Appellant timely objected to Shandi Clouse's testimony that K.S. told her she had been raped, thus preserving this issue for appellate review. Again, we review a trial court's ruling admitting evidence for an abuse of discretion. See Levering , 2013 OK CR 19, ¶ 15, 315 P.3d at 397. The record confirms that K.S. made the statement to Shandi about being raped roughly twelve (12) hours after the rape. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2803(2) provides that a statement "relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition" is not excluded by the hearsay rule.
¶ 11 Upon review, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting this testimony. Taylor v.