Purvis Systems v. American Systems Corp.
[…] On appeal, ASC argued that in his review of the arbitration award, the hearing justice exceeded the court's limited authority under § 10-3-12 and our numerous holdings addressing the review of arbitration decisions.

Standard of Review

This Court has consistently recognized that the role of the judiciary in the arbitration process is "extremely limited." Romano v. Allstate Insurance Co., 458 A.2d 339, 341 (R.I.1983); see also Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I.1996)

. Section 10-3-12 sets forth the narrow grounds on which an arbitration award must be vacated:

"(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. "(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.