Quintanilla v. Coral Gables Hospital, Inc., 3D05-1787.
[…] Coral Gables Hospital filed the affidavit of Maria De Los Santos, A.R.N.P., basically stating that it was her opinion that hot tea was a treatment modality for the cough associated with respiratory distress, and that the serving of food, fluids and other dietary and nutritional items, including hot tea, is part and parcel of medical care provided by the hospital staff to patients including Mr. Quintanilla. The trial court agreed that the claim was a claim for medical malpractice and entered final summary judgment which was timely appealed by Quintanilla.

Section 766.106(1)(a), defines a claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Not every wrongful act by a medical provider is medical malpractice. See Stackhouse v. Emerson, 611 So.2d 1365 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993). To be a malpractice claim, a wrongful act must be directly related to the improper application of medical services and the use of professional judgment or skill.