Qureshi v. District Court In and For Second Judicial Dist., 86SA237
[…] In addition, the court sentenced the petitioner to one year of parole as a part of his sentence. The petitioner challenges the imposition of consecutive sentencing and the imposition of a period of parole as a part of the sentence.

II.

When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, the sentencing court has discretion to impose sentences to be served either concurrently with or consecutively to each other. People v. Edwards, 198 Colo. 52, 598 P.2d 126 (1979). An express restriction on this discretion as to the imposition of consecutive sentencing is section 18-1-408, 8B C.R.S. (1986), which provides in applicable part:

(2) If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.

(3) When two or more offenses are charged as required by subsection (2) of this section and they are supported by identical evidence, the court upon application of the defendant may require the state, at the conclusion of all the evidence, to elect the count upon which the issues shall be tried. If more than one guilty verdict is returned as to any defendant in a prosecution where multiple counts are tried as required by subsection (2) of this section, the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.

In People v. Anderson, 187 Colo....

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Miranda v. Cooper
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • 17 Junio 1992