R.D. Brown Contractors v. Board of Educ.
[…] Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Rozier, 278 Ga. 52, 53(1), 597 S.E.2d 367 (2004). The statement in OCGA § 36-91-21(b)(4) that the contract go to one who "meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation for bids" cannot mean that every statement in the invitation for bids must be met precisely and without deviation; such a reading would render superfluous OCGA § 36-91-21(b)(4)'s specification that the recipient also meet the definition of a "responsive bidder," and thus would render meaningless the