R.D. Brown Contractors v. Board of Educ.
[…] [Cits.] Thus, in determining whether the equities favor one party or the other, a trial court may look to the final hearing and contemplate the results. [Cits.]
Garden Hills Civic Assn. v. MARTA, 273 Ga. 280, 281(1), 539 S.E.2d 811 (2000) (Internal punctuation omitted).
Public works bidding is regulated by Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia. Determining whether the Board's action was lawful involves the interplay of three statutes therein. Under OCGA § 36-91-21(b)(4), such a "contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation for bids...." OCGA § 36-91-2(12) defines "responsive bidder" as "a person or entity that has submitted a bid or proposal that conforms in all material respects to the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids or request for proposals."4 Finally, OCGA § 36-91-20(c) states that "[g]overnmental