Ranch 57 v. City of Yuma, s. 1
[…] Of these, we find it necessary to consider only the statute of limitations.

II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Both the City and the County assert that the applicable statute of limitations bars Ranch 57's constitutional claims. We are called upon to decide which one of the many assertedly applicable statutes applies to this case. During the course of this litigation, the parties have argued that the following statutes of limitations apply: A.R.S. §§ 12-523, 28-1868, 12-542(3), 12-526(A), and 12-550. Each of these shall be considered in turn.

On the face of A.R.S. § 12-523, this statute is not applicable to the instant case. It provides that "[a]n action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues." Ranch 57's action is certainly not one to recover real property from either of the governmental defendants. Thus, A.R.S. § 12-523 is not applicable.

Nor is A.R.S. § 28-1868 applicable to this case. It provides: