Ranch 57 v. City of Yuma, s. 1
[…] Sato v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 227, 599 P.2d 181, 183 (1979). Trespass is any unauthorized physical presence on another's property. State ex rel. Purcell v. Superior Court, 111 Ariz. 582, 584, 535 P.2d 1299, 1301 (1975). In the instant case, the injury to Ranch 57's property is alleged to have occurred by the passage of the zoning ordinances and not by the intentional or negligent physical presence of the City or County. Thus, A.R.S. § 12-542(3) is not applicable.

Ranch 57 argues that A.R.S. § 12-526(A), the ten-year statute of limitations for adverse possession cases, is applicable. This statute provides:

A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands ... from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action thereon within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.

Ranch 57 cites several cases from other jurisdictions where courts have applied adverse possession statutes of limitations in inverse condemnation actions. See, e.g., Krambeck v. City of Gretna, 198 Neb. 608 254 N.W.2d 691 (1977); Sundell v.