Ranch 57 v. City of Yuma, s. 1
[…] The statute is divided into two independent clauses, either of which will trigger its application. The first clause is not applicable because Ranch 57 is not suing the City or the County to recover possession (or to clear title) of the property in question. The second clause is not applicable because Ranch 57 did not institute this suit as a result of construction to either the Yuma International Airport or the Marine Corps Air Station.

A.R.S. § 12-542(3) is a two-year statute of limitations applicable to actions for "trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another." This statute applies to suits involving injury to property, Hall v. Romero, 141 Ariz. 120, 123, 685 P.2d 757, 760 (App.1984), as a result of a tortious or negligent act. Sato v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 227, 599 P.2d 181, 183 (1979).