Randall v. Florida Dept. of Law Enforcement
[…] Hatten v. State, 561 So.2d 562, 563 (Fla.1990). "Mandamus may not be used to establish the existence of ... a right, but only to enforce a right already clearly and certainly established in the law." Florida League of Cities v. Smith, 607 So.2d 397, 401 (Fla.1992). Thus, to be entitled to the writ of mandamus he sought in the trial court, Randall was obliged to demonstrate that he had a clear legal right to the certificate of eligibility for expunction; that the Department had a clear legal duty to issue the certificate; and that no other legal remedy was available to him.

III.

Section 943.0585, Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), authorizes "[a]ny court of competent jurisdiction [to] order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a minor or an adult who complies with the requirements of th[at] section." However, a court may not order a criminal history record expunged until the person seeking such action has applied for and received a "certificate of eligibility for expunction" from the Department.