Randall v. Florida Dept. of Law Enforcement
[…] Id. at 213. At the time, there was no statutory requirement that a person petitioning a court for expunction of a criminal history record first obtain a certificate of eligibility from the Department. See ch. 92-73, § 3, Laws of Fla. (creating section 943.0585, Florida Statutes, subsection 2 of which required a person seeking to expunge his or her criminal history record to apply to the Department for a certificate of eligibility for expunction before petitioning the court); ch. 95-427, § 3, Laws of Fla. (adding to section 943.0585 the language "The court shall not order a criminal justice agency to expunge a criminal history record until the person seeking to expunge a criminal history record has applied for and received a certificate of eligibility for expunction pursuant to subsection (2).").