RJL v. State
[…] Shortly after R.J.L. filed his notice of appeal, the First District released its opinion in Randall. See Randall, 791 So.2d at 1238

. As detailed more fully below, the district court there held: "[W]hile a full pardon has the effect of removing all legal punishment for the offense and restoring one's civil rights, it does not wipe out either guilt or the fact of conviction." Id. at 1245. Relying upon its decision in Randall, the First District subsequently affirmed the decision of the trial court in the instant case. See R.J.L., 818 So.2d at 635.

Section 943.0585 of the Florida Statutes controls the expunction of nonjudicial criminal history records. See § 943.0585, Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Any court of competent jurisdiction may order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a minor or an adult who complies with the requirements of this section."). The statute creates certain requirements that must be met prior to records expunction, most notably that the person seeking to have his or her records expunged must apply to the FDLE for a certificate of eligibility. See id. ("The court shall not order a criminal justice agency to expunge a criminal history record until the person seeking to expunge a criminal history record has applied for and received a certificate of eligibility for expunction pursuant to subsection (2)."). The FDLE will not grant a certificate of eligibility unless the person seeking expungement can attest to certain facts. Section 943.0585(2) provides:

Certificate of eligibility for expunction. — Prior to petitioning the court to expunge a criminal history record, a person seeking to expunge a criminal history record shall apply to the department for a certificate of eligibility for expunction. The department shall ... establish procedures pertaining to the application for and issuance of certificates of eligibility for expunction. The department shall issue a certificate of eligibility for expunction to a person who is the subject of a criminal history record if that person:
....
(e) Has not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains.

§ 943.0585(2), Fla. Stat. (2000).