Range v. State
[…] Id.; Morgan v. State, 277 Ga. App. 670, 671-672(1), 627 S.E.2d 413 (2006).

To sustain Range's conviction for armed robbery, the State was required to prove that he took the "property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon." OCGA § 16-8-41(a). Here, the State met this burden by offering the testimony of the counter clerk as to the facts of the robbery and as to the identification of Range as the gunman. This testimony, standing alone, is sufficient to support Range's conviction. See OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); Dunn v. State, 262 Ga.App. 643, 645(1), 586 S.E.2d 352 (2003) ("[T]he victim's testimony alone is sufficient to authorize the jury's verdict of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.") (Punctuation and footnote omitted).