Butler Law Firm, PLC v. Higgins
[…] "When the text is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning and our inquiry ends." Burbey , 243 Ariz. at 147 ¶ 7, 403 P.3d at 147. Statutes relating to the same subject or general purpose should be considered to guide construction and to give effect to all the provisions involved. Stambaugh v. Killian , 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7, 398 P.3d 574, 574 (2017). But when a statute's language is ambiguous, we look to its "legislative history, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose." Rasor , 243 Ariz. at 164 ¶ 20, 403 P.3d at 576.

¶ 8 Section 12–401 provides generally that "[n]o person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides" unless a statutory exception applies. The statutory exceptions to the general venue rule are narrowly construed, and "courts will not enlarge or add to an express exception." Wray v. Superior Court , 82 Ariz. 79, 84, 308 P.2d 701 (1957).