Butler Law Firm, PLC v. Higgins
[…] Yarbrough , 214 Ariz. at 3 ¶ 4, 147 P.3d at 757.

¶ 9 The Hospital argues that three exceptions allow Defendants to be sued in Navajo County: A.R.S. § 12–401, subsections (5), (10), and (18). Because it is not clear that the trial court considered the applicability of subsection (10), although the Hospital urged it as a ground for suing Defendants in Navajo County, we confine our review to subsections (5) and (18).2

B. Written Contract to Perform an Obligation in One County

¶ 10 Section 12–401(5) states: "Persons who have contracted in writing to perform an obligation in one county may be sued in such county or where they reside." We interpreted this provision in Miller Cattle Co. v.