Raymond James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips
[…] Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984)). However, if the language is ambiguous and capable of differing meaning, then the court must use the rules of statutory construction to resolve the ambiguity. Id. at 1122. Thus, when the language is ambiguous and [i]n the absence of a statutory definition, resort may be had to case law or related statutory provisions which define the term.’ Tarpon Springs Hosp. Found., Inc. v. Anderson, 34 So.3d 742, 748 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (quoting Jones v. Williams Pawn & Gun, Inc., 800 So.2d 267, 270 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)).

A. Section 95.011, Florida Statutes (2005)

Section 95.011 provides, “A civil action or proceeding, called ‘action’ in this chapter, ... shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter....” (Emphasis added.) There is nothing within chapter 95 which defines the terms “civil action” or “proceeding.” Thus, we turn to the dictionary definition of these terms.