Maggio v. Fla. Dept. of Labor & Emp. Sec.
[…] However, the Act first requires that the claimant comply with a set of presuit administrative procedures. See § 760.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).3 Further, although a claimant who brings a civil action may receive compensatory damages, section 760.11(5) expressly states that the total recovery against the State cannot "exceed the limitation as set forth in s. 768.28(5)."

The question in this case is whether the Legislature intended a claimant who is suing a state agency for a civil rights violation to comply not only with the administrative presuit requirements of section 760.11, but also with the notice requirements of section 768.28(6). Section 768.28 is titled, "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management programs." Section 768.28(6)(a) sets forth the presuit notice procedures that a plaintiff must follow in order to benefit from the State's waiver of sovereign immunity. Subsection (6)(a) provides: