Rector v. North Carolina Sheriffs' Educ. and Training Standards Com'n
[…] In its next three arguments, the Commission contends the trial court erred by concluding (1) that petitioners met minimum requirements, (2) that petitioners were not certified because they were handicapped, and (3) that the Commission's decision was arbitrary and capricious. Before addressing the Commission's arguments, we first summarize the rules applicable to judicial review of final agency decisions.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 150B-51 (1987) governs the scope of judicial review of final agency decisions in the superior court. Pertinent to this proceeding, subsection (b) provides:

[The court] may also reverse or modify the agency's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

* * * * * *

(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

In reviewing the agency's decision, the superior court applies the "whole record" test, which requires the examination of all competent evidence to determine if the administrative agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Henderson v.