Reece v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court labels the latter a statute of creation.” The Alabama Supreme Court regards a statute of creation as a principle of substantive law because ‘the limitation is so inextricably bound up in the statute creating the right that it is deemed a portion of the substantive right itself.’ Id. at 1327 (quoting Cofer, 473 So.2d at 987 ).

The limitations language in the TPLA appears in § 29–28–103(a). Section 29–28–103(a) provides that:

Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28–3–104, 28–3–105, 28–3–202 and 47–2–725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.

Tenn.Code. Ann. § 29–28–103(a). The first sentence of § 29–28–103(a) refers to limitations periods that appear elsewhere in the Tennessee Code. One of those limitations periods, § 28–3–104, is located in the “Limitations of Actions” chapter of the Tennessee Code.