M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Assessors of Boston, 383 Mass. 456, 466, 420 N.E.2d 298 (1981). The taxpayer has the burden of proving as a matter of law its right to an abatement of the tax. Towle v. Commissioner of Revenue, supra, 397 Mass. at 603, 492 N.E.2d 739.

1. Statutory claims. The board found that the tax was properly assessed on the yacht pursuant to G.L. c. 64I, which imposes a tax "upon the storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased from any vendor for storage, use or consumption within the commonwealth." G.L. c. 64I, § 2. The use tax established by G.L. c. 64I, is designed to be complementary with the sales tax established by G.L. c. 64H, in order to reach all transactions, except those expressly exempted, "in which tangible personal property is sold inside or outside the Commonwealth for storage, use, or other consumption within the Commonwealth." Boston Tow Boat Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 366 Mass. 474, 477, 319 N.E.2d 908 (1974). The use tax was designed to prevent the loss of sales tax revenue from out-of-State purchases. Id. at 476, 319 N.E.2d 908, citing First Agricultural Nat'l Bank v.