M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The issue is therefore waived. See Brown v. Assessors of Bedford, 398 Mass. 1010, 500 N.E.2d 286 (1986); Minchin v. Commissioner of Revenue, 393 Mass. 1004, 1005, 471 N.E.2d 53 (1984).

The taxpayer argues that there was no "storage" of the vessel in Massachusetts, and that the only "use" of the vessel within the Commonwealth were the repairs performed to enable the yacht to be used in an interstate chartering business. Chapter 64I, § 1, defines "storage," as "any keeping or retention in the commonwealth for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside of the commonwealth" (emphasis added).