Regnier v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona, 1
[…] Third, claimant contends the procedure was reasonably required because it was the only procedure whereby claimant could overcome his functional loss and father children. Respondent contends that when read in its entirety the award must be affirmed. Specifically, respondent argues that the proposed procedures are not reasonably required medical benefits, but rather are experimental procedures that could expose respondent to future liability.

Medical benefits are awarded pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1062(A) which provides that:

Promptly, upon notice to the employer, every injured employee shall receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably required at the time of the injury, and during the period of disability. Such benefits shall be termed "medical, surgical and hosptial benefits."

The administrative law judge's rejection of the proposed procedure appears, in part, to have been based upon two erroneous conclusions of law. Relying upon Heidler v. Industrial Commission, 14 Ariz.App. 280, 482 P.2d 889 (1971), Imrich v.