Renaud v. Sigma-Aldrich Corp.
[…] The motion was granted, and a second amended complaint was filed in February 1993 adding Fisher as a party defendant.

On April 15, 1993, Fisher filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure. 1 Fisher claimed that the three-year statute of limitations had already expired prior to its being added as a party defendant. The motion justice agreed with Fisher that the applicable statute of limitations was the three-year period set forth in G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-14(b), which provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." He held, however, that the reasonableness of plaintiff's diligence in investigating potentially liable parties was a question of fact that was not properly determinable by the court on a motion to dismiss.