Reproductive Health Services v. Nixon, 04-2674.
[…] The district court enjoined enforcement of this statute in Reproductive Health Servs. v. Webster, 662 F.Supp. 407, 413-16, 430 (W.D.Mo.1987).1 In 2003, Missouri enacted a new § 188.039, replacing the former statute with substantially revised "informed consent" provisions. As relevant to this appeal, the new § 188.039 provides:

2. Except in the case of medical emergency, no person shall perform or induce an abortion unless at least twenty-four hours prior thereto a treating physician has conferred with the patient and discussed with her the indicators and contraindicators, and risk factors including any physical, psychological, or situational factors for the proposed procedure and the use of medications ... in light of her medical history and medical condition....

3. The patient shall be evaluated by a treating physician during the conference for indicators and contraindicators, risk factors including any physical, psychological, or situational factors which would predispose the patient to or increase the risk of experiencing one or more adverse physical, emotional, or other health reactions to the proposed procedure or drug or drugs in either the short or long term as compared with women who do not possess such risk factors.

* * * * * *

5. The director of the department of health and senior services shall disseminate a model form that physicians may use as the written statement required by this section, but any lack or unavailability of such a model form shall not affect the duties of the physician [under] this section.

A physician who "willfully and knowingly" performs or assists "any action made unlawful by" § 188.039 is subject to license revocation "by the appropriate state licensing board." Mo. Rev.