REPUBLIC SERVICES OF FLORIDA v. Poucher
[…] Republic Services is correct in both respects.

Granting an Additur

The parties agree that the standard of review of an order granting additur is "clear abuse of discretion." Basel v. McFarland & Sons, Inc., 815 So.2d 687, 696 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002); Aurbach v. Gallina, 721 So.2d 756 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1999), states:

(1) In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.

Subsection (2) of the same statute provides that "[i]f the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be."