Davis v. State ex rel. Department of Licensing
[…] The trial court subsequently granted Davis's motion for summary judgment and permanently enjoined the Department from suspending Davis's license. Division Three of the Court of Appeals reversed, holding the Juvenile Justice Act's definition of juvenile was inapplicable here, and rejecting Davis's equal protection argument. Davis v. Department of Licensing, 90 Wash.App. 370, 952 P.2d 197 (1998). Davis petitioned for discretionary review, which we granted.

ANALYSIS
A. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

The statutory scheme we are asked to consider is embodied in RCW 46.20.265(1) and various statutes set forth therein. RCW 46.20.265(1) provides:

In addition to any other authority to revoke driving privileges under this chapter, the department shall revoke all driving privileges of a juvenile when the department receives notice from a court pursuant to RCW 9.41.040(5), 13.40.265, 66.44.365, 69.41.065, 69.50.420, 69.52.070, or a substantially similar municipal ordinance adopted by a local legislative authority, or from a diversion unit pursuant to RCW 13.40.265. The revocation shall be imposed without hearing.

Under the provisions of RCW 46.20.265(1), the Department receives a notice from the court when enumerated persons are convicted of firearms offenses (RCW 9.41.040(5) or If a juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of twenty-one is found by a court to have committed any offense that is a violation of this chapter, the court shall notify the department of licensing within twenty-four hours after entry of the judgment.

RCW 13.40.265), alcohol crimes (RCW 66.44.365), or drug offenses (RCW 69.41.065, 69.50.420, 69.52.070). Upon such notice, the Department must "revoke all driving privileges" of the person. We are concerned here with RCW 69.50.420(1), which states:

We recently reviewed and summarized our principles of statutory interpretation: