Davis v. State ex rel. Department of Licensing
[…] They "trigger" the license revocation mandate of RCW 46.20.265(1).

For instance, RCW 46.20.265(1) cites RCW 13.40.265 (firearm, alcohol, or drug violations). 3 Because this section comes from the Juvenile Justice Act, the definition of "juvenile" in that Act applies. RCW 46.20.265(1) also cites RCW 9.41.040(5), unlawful possession of firearms. 4 That section applies only to those under 18, so the word "juvenile" in RCW 46.20.265(1), by reference, must mean those under 18.

The next cited statute, RCW 66.44.365, covering juvenile driving privileges and alcohol or drug violations, refers to "a juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of eighteen[.]" It is plain the Legislature intended RCW 66.44.365 to apply only to juveniles as so defined.

The remaining three statutes to which RCW 46.20.265(1) refers contain the following language: "a juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of twenty-one." 5 These three statutes agree in more than just their operative language. The Legislature first enacted them in 1988 and one year later amended them identically. The first iteration of these statutes in 1988 read:

If a juvenile under eighteen years of age, but thirteen or...