Reynolds v. GMAC Financial Services
[…] Illinois Health Facilities Planning Board, 331 Ill.App.3d 1112, 1115, 265 Ill.Dec. 609, 772 N.E.2d 980 (2002) (applying an abuse-of-discretion standard of review). Based upon our understanding of the venue statute, we believe that the proper standard of review is de novo. See Boxdorfer, 339 Ill.App.3d at 339,274 Ill. Dec. 15,790 N.E.2d 391; Reichert v. Court of Claims, 327 Ill.App.3d 390, 393, 261 Ill.Dec. 432, 763 N.E.2d 402 (2002),vacated on other grounds, 203 Ill.2d 257, 271 Ill.Dec. 916, 786 N.E.2d 174 (2003)

.

III. Analysis

The venue statute, sections 2-101 through 2-114 of the Code of Civil Procedure, specifically provides in part as follows:

"[E]very action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith * * * or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2002).

The residency requirement of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Home Depot USA v. Department of Revenue
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 8 Febrero 2005