RI TEMPS v. Dept. of Labor and Training
[…] The District Court trial justice also determined that in respect to Martino's refusal of the second shift manufacturing position, her refusal was likewise with good cause. The trial justice stated that "the Court has not found any cases directly on point, but believes that a claimant is not required to take a job outside of his/her regular field," and thus the position offered did not constitute suitable employment for purposes of the Act.

We first turn to the language of the Act itself. Section 28-44-20, refusal of suitable work, provides in part:

"(a) If an otherwise eligible individual fails, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work when notified by the employment office, or to accept suitable work when offered him or her, he or she shall thereby become ineligible for waiting period credit or benefits for the week in which that failure occurred * * *.

(b) `Suitable work' shall mean any work for which the individual in question is reasonably fitted, which is located within a reasonable distance of his or her residence or last place of work and which is not detrimental to his or her health, safety, or morals. No work shall be deemed suitable, and benefits shall not be denied under chapters 42-44 of this title to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work, under any of the following conditions:

(1) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;

(2) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work are substantially less favorable to the employee than those prevailing for similar work in the locality (3) If, as a condition of being employed, the individual...

To continue reading

Request your trial
254 cases
  • Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian, C.A. No. PC 06-1659 (R.I. Super 2/23/2009), C.A. No. PC 06-1659.
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Superior Court
    • February 23, 2009
    ... ... 2004) (quoting Barrington Sch. Comm. v.