RI TEMPS v. Dept. of Labor and Training
[…] II Standard of Review

We preface our analysis of the case before us by noting that Rhode Island Temps' petition for certiorari is filed pursuant to § 42-35-15 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and our review is governed by the review standards set out in § 42-35-15. Powell v. Department of Employment Security, Board of Review, 477 A.2d 93, 95 (R.I.1984) (citing Berberian v. Department of Employment Security, Board of Review, 414 A.2d 480, 482 n. 2 (R.I.1980)). Section 42-35-15 provides in part:

"(a) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, [inferences], conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error [of] law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

Under the APA this Court reviews deferentially the factual determinations made by the factfinder in an administrative proceeding. See Poisson v. Comtec Information Systems, Inc., 713 A.2d 230, 233 (R.I.1998)