Rice v. State
[…] Botsford v. State, supra."

Nelson, supra at 1132.

The trial judge did not abuse his discretion by denying the appellant's motion for change of venue. (Authorities herein cited.)

II

The appellant contends the trial judge incorrectly ordered restitution in this case because Alabama's Restitution Law is unconstitutional. Specifically, the appellant alleges that both the Alabama and the United States Constitution require a trial by jury to determine the amount of restitution.

The Alabama Restitution to Victims of Crime Act is set out in §§ 15-18-65 through 15-18-78, Code of Alabama, 1975. Section 15-18-78(a) states "a restitution order in a criminal case shall be a final judgment and have all the force and effect of a final judgment in a civil action under the laws of the State of Alabama."

The appellant maintains that the language quoted above essentially makes restitution a civil judgment and, therefore, he is entitled to a trial by jury on the restitution amount under the Seventh Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Alabama Constitution.