Richard P, Matter of
[…] (emphasis added). (Cites omitted).

Underscoring this fact is the court's recognition that the Code of Criminal Procedure does not govern Family Court procedure. Matter of D., 27 N.Y.2d 90, 313 N.Y.S.2d 704, 261 N.E.2d 627.

In accordance with the Judiciary Law, Section 211, "the Chief Judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court systems throughout the state including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: * * *

(b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution."

Article 6, Section 30 of the Constitution of the State of New York, states:

"The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised.