Richard P, Matter of
[…] In accordance with the Judiciary Law, Section 211, "the Chief Judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court systems throughout the state including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to: * * *

(b) The adoption, amendment, recission and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution."

Article 6, Section 30 of the Constitution of the State of New York, states:

"The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised. The legislature may on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part to a court, including the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT