Richards v. Anderson Erickson Dairy Co.
[…] Id.

To answer the foregoing questions, we must apply the various provisions of Iowa Code chapter 616. Id. We first analyze Iowa Code section 616.17, our general venue statute. We then consider two specific venue provisions, which the parties variously claim have applicability in this case.

A. Iowa Code § 616.17

In Iowa, there is a long-standing preference for trying cases in the county of a defendants residence. Tull v. Honda Research Dev., Ltd., 469 N.W.2d 683, 686 (Iowa 1991) (tracing preference back to 1851). Today this preference is found in Iowa Code section 616.17, our general venue statute. See id. That statute provides:

Personal actions, except as otherwise provided, must be brought in a county in which some of the defendants actually reside, but if neither of them have a residence in the state, they may be sued in any county in which either of them may be found.

Iowa Code § 616.17 (2001). Although renumbered several times over the years, the substance of the statute has remained unchanged for over a century. Compare Iowa Code § 2586 (1873), with Iowa Code § 616.17 (2001).