Richardson v. Div. of Emp't Sec.
[…] On September 10, 2010, the Commission affirmed the decision of the Appeals Tribunal and adopted that decision as its own.

In her sole point on appeal, Claimant asserts that the Commission's finding that she was discharged for misconduct was not supported by the evidence. She contends that her sleep was the result of an involuntary reaction to Benadryl and that she had been told to take that drug by her supervisor.

Our review of the Commission's decisions is governed by § 288.210 which states:

The findings of the commission as to facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

We will affirm the Commission's decision if we find, upon a review of the whole record that ‘there is sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the [Commission's decision].’ Higgins v. Missouri Div. of Employment Sec., 167 S.W.3d 275, 279 (Mo.App. W.D.2005) (quoting Hampton v.